Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Got a question? New to the forum? Feel free to post your questions here.

Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby Gavin Longrain » July 30th, 2013, 11:45 pm

Boring a hole in a saw-plate is not always easy. This carbide bit is apparently just the ticket - and I have not used one myself.
Image
Supplier is Blackburn Tools
Gavin Longrain
 
Posts: 644
Joined: May 17th, 2012, 10:51 am
Location: Dalbeattie, near Dumfries, Scotland

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby goodfeller » July 31st, 2013, 4:54 am

I will be interested to hear if it works. I have tried carbide tips--not this design, however--with little success.
goodfeller
 
Posts: 508
Joined: April 20th, 2011, 8:24 am
Location: Northern Virginia

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby Gavin Longrain » July 31st, 2013, 5:17 am

goodfeller wrote:I will be interested to hear if it works. I have tried carbide tips--not this design, however--with little success.

Anyone in US like to get one and try and report back? Vendor's link is above.
Gavin Longrain
 
Posts: 644
Joined: May 17th, 2012, 10:51 am
Location: Dalbeattie, near Dumfries, Scotland

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby SlingBlade@09 » November 24th, 2014, 6:48 am

I use carbide drill bits to drill holes in pre-tempered knife material,it's a good idea to follow the drill speed info and keep in mind they are EXTREMLEY FRAGILE !! if I get 6-7 blades out of one bit I condsider myself lucky. I get mine from Jantz knife supply in Texas I believe
SlingBlade@09
 
Posts: 4
Joined: November 10th, 2014, 4:21 am

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby Jim_Thode » November 24th, 2014, 8:58 am

I've used an 1/8" carbide Dremel tool bit for making holes in saws. I just start the bit at an angle and work to get a hole through the saw, then hold the bit perpendicular to the saw to increase the hole to the size needed. 5/16" diameter seems to be right for western style handles.

dc50da82-3aa6-47b7-8be6-f01f4efbd2f9_400.jpg
dc50da82-3aa6-47b7-8be6-f01f4efbd2f9_400.jpg (5.09 KiB) Viewed 1928 times


Jim
User avatar
Jim_Thode
 
Posts: 675
Joined: June 28th, 2012, 9:34 am
Location: Onalaska, Washington State, USA

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby Chadwick » January 20th, 2015, 10:23 am

Think about taking the saw plate to a machinist with a milling machine, a mill would make very short work of that! Depending on your machinist it shouldn't cost much either...
Chadwick
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 14th, 2015, 6:55 am

Re: Carbide bit for boring holes in saws

Postby chancwj » February 28th, 2017, 2:13 pm

I have bought and used the carbide bit from BlackBurn Tools.
http://www.blackburntools.com/new-tools/new-saws-and-related/carbide-spade-drill/index.html
I also bought saw files and a frame saw blade from him.

I used the carbide spade bit to drill holes in the saw blade. With a hand powered "egg beater" drill no less. Worked fine.
chancwj
 
Posts: 14
Joined: December 4th, 2015, 10:56 am
Location: Madison, Alabama


Return to Crosscut saws 101

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests